Passiflora edulis (Maracuja/Passion fruit) Oil is extracted from the seeds of juicy, sweet passion fruit, which grows on a vine native to South America. Maracuja oil is incredibly moisturizing and helps balance the skin’s natural oil production, both important factors for clearer, more youthful-looking skin. The oil also contains nourishing nutrients, including vitamins A and C, minerals and fatty acids.
Paradoxa (Shea) Nut Oil is derived from a tree found in Sub-Saharan West Africa, and is known for its impressive content of skin and body-nourishing essential fatty acids, including stearic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid. It absorbs quickly to deliver penetrative moisture, without leaving the skin feeling oily or greasy.
Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Oil comes from the fruit of a woody shrub that grows in northern Europe and Asia. In addition to its uses in food and medicine, black currant oil is said to have restorative and anti-inflammatory properties for the skin; it also contains fatty acids and antioxidants that may help nourish and protect.
Castor oil is a multipurpose oil derived from the seed of the castor bean plant. It’s rich in natural fats, which help deliver deep moisture and nourishment to the skin. Castor oil may have anti-inflammatory, antifungal and anti-microbial properties.
Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Oil is derived from a thistle-like plant with bright yellow and orange flowers that was once harvested by ancient Egyptians. This flavorless and colorless oil contains a bevy of beneficial fatty acids that can help nourish and moisturize skin, as well as help it retain moisture, preventing dryness and promoting skin elasticity, all of which promote a more youthful appearance.
Ylang ylang oil is derived from the vibrantly colored flowers of a plant known as the “perfume tree.” Known for its exotic sweet and floral scent, ylang ylang promotes warmth, sensuality and relaxation. In skincare, ylang ylang helps balance the skin’s natural oil production, making it an essential ingredient in this cleanser.
Blue chamomile oil comes from a flowering plant known as blue chamomile or German chamomile. The oil has calming, anti-inflammatory properties and is said to have the strongest therapeutic properties of all chamomile varieties. It’s particularly useful for calming dry, sensitive skin and has helpful cleansing and anti-aging properties.
Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) is a flowering herb native to north Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. One of the most popular essential oils for aromatherapy, it’s often used in massage due to its calming effects and its support for relaxation, mood and sleep. When diluted and used on the skin, it can soothe minor irritations and provide anti-inflammatory support.
Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium) Oil is often called “rose gera
nium” due to its sweet, rose-like scent. This popular oil possesses antioxidant properties that can help protect skin from environmental damage and promote a more youthful appearance. Geranium oil imparts many of the same aromatherapy benefits as rose oil, including support for healthy mood and relaxation.
Eucalyptus globulus is a tall evergreen tree native to Australia, the leaves of which are used to make an aromatic essential oil known for its invigorating and clarifying properties. It may also be helpful for soothing minor skin irritations and providing anti-inflammatory protection.
Eucalyptus citriodora is also known as Lemon Eucalpytus, a fast-growing evergreen tree. The oil is extracted from the tree’s leaves and has a lemony, camphor-like scent reminiscent of citronella. In aromatherapy, it’s well known for its invigorating and clarifying effects; it can also provide soothing relief for minor skin irritations and inflammation.
There are no reviews yet.