Euterpe oleracea (Acai) Berry Oil is a powerful source of antioxidants and nutrients, including essential fatty acids, B vitamins, vitamin E and potassium. It’s known for its emollient properties, delivering long-lasting moisture to hydrate, soothe and protect dry, delicate skin and improve its texture and elasticity.
Sea Buckthorn Oil contains vitamins, antioxidants and natural emollients that nourish and hydrate, promoting softer, smoother skin while also reducing the appearance of fine lines. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce and soothe redness, swelling and minor irritations.
Oxycoccus palustris (Arctic Cranberry) Seed Oil is derived from wild cranberries (a different type than the ones we eat), and is packed with vitamin E antioxidant compounds known as tocotrienols, which promote a more youthful appearance by protecting against and even reversing damage caused by free radicals. Arctic cranberry is also known for its nourishing and moisturizing essential fatty acids. It’s revered for its anti-aging, softening and rejuvenating properties.
Aristotelia chilensis (Maqui) Berry Oil comes from an exotic, dark purple fruit used medicinally for thousands of years by the indigenous Mapuche people of Chile. Maqui is known for its antioxidant properties — in fact, it contains three times more antioxidants than blackberries, blueberries, strawberries and raspberries. It’s rich in a specific type of antioxidant (anthocyanins) that protects against oxidative damage — especially from UV damage due to sun exposure — that causes wrinkling and premature aging.
Astrocaryum vulgare (Tucuma) Butter is extracted from the seeds of a tree found in the Amazon rainforest. It’s naturally moisturizing, absorbing quickly and easily into skin and comforting dry, damaged skin without clogging pores. Tucuma butter also promotes collagen and elastin production, smoothing fine lines and wrinkles while helping diminish scars and dark spots.
Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil is sometimes referred to as “green gold.” It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that may promote clearer, calmer skin. It has also been known to help reduce the appearance of scars, especially from acne.
Astrocaryum murumuru Fruit Oil, much like tucuma, is derived from a plant native to the Amazon rainforest. Murumuru is an emollient, providing natural, long-lasting moisture to dry or damaged skin without clogging pores. It also has a high content of nourishing and hydrating lauric, myristic and oleic acids, which are ideal for replenishing moisture in dry, mature skin.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Astrocaryum Vulgare (Tucuma) Butter, Cetearyl alcohol, Tocopherol, Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Fruit Oil, Viola Odorata (Violet) Oil, Astrocaryum Murumuru Fruit Oil, Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Berry Oil, Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract & Glycerin, Mentha x Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Hippophae (Sea Buckthorns) Oil, Oxycoccus Palustris (Arctic Cranberry) Seed Oil, Schizochytrium sp. (Algae) Oil, Aristotelia Chilensis (Maqui) Berry Oil, Aristotelia Chilensis (Maqui) Berry Oil, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Flower Oil, Carapa Guianensis (Andiroba) Oil, Chamomilla Recutita Oil.
2. Violet Leaf Toner with Tranexamic Acid
Glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) root and tranexamic acid work in tandem to correct and prevent sun damage and dark spots, while white willow bark and vitamin B3 work their magic to eliminate acne and tighten pores.
How to use it:
Cleanse and pat dry the skin. Apply 1/2 dropper of Violet Leaf Toner to face, neck and decolletage, tapping on the skin gently, allow to absorb for a minute then apply serum, moisturizer and SPF during day time.
Tranexamic Acid is a manmade form of lysine, an important amino acid. When used topically, tranexamic acid can help fade hyperpigmentation and discoloration of the skin, and potentially prevent it altogether. Tranexamic acid is particularly helpful for those dealing with dark spots, splotchy skin or acne scarring.
Viola Odorata (Violet) Leaf Oil is derived from the leaves of the sweet violet, a plant in the viola family. It’s well known for its pleasant and distinctive sweet aroma and is revered in the skin care industry for its remarkable effectiveness in soothing, cleansing and balancing the skin, making it an excellent toning ingredient.
White Willow Bark is a natural source of salicylic acid, which is known for its exfoliating properties and a prized ingredient for fighting breakouts. It also promotes balanced oil production, helping to cleanse pores and reduce redness through its anti-inflammatory properties.
Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender Hydrosol) is a flowering herb best known for its calming effects on the body and mind, and its support for relaxation and mood. It also naturally and effectively soothes minor irritations and provides anti-inflammatory support for skin. In hydrosol form, lavender is soft, subtle, gentle and effective.
Helichrysum italicum (Immortelle Hydrosol) is a brightly colored flowering plant in the daisy family and is often referred to as the “curry plant,” due to the intense aroma of its leaves. As a topical hydrosol, immortelle (French for “immortal”) oil boosts the production of natural skin collagen, which improves the appearance of wrinkles, accelerates skin cell regeneration, fades scars and prevents post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.
Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract is a natural, gentle emollient that mimics skin’s own sebum, providing hydration to soothe, smooth and soften skin. It also provides antioxidant protection and helps to enhance skin’s elasticity, which is crucial to a more youthful appearance.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) is one of two major forms of vitamin B3 found in supplements and skincare products. It’s used for its ability to provide antioxidant protection, maintain moisture and minimize the appearance of pores and fine lines.
Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice Root) contains an active compound called glabridin, which inhibits tyrosinase, the enzyme that causes pigmentation in response to sun exposure. Licorice also contains liquiritin, which improves skin clarity by breaking down melanin. It also helps regenerate elastin and collagen, leading to a more youthful complexion.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Hydrosol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Hydrosol, Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) Hydrosol, Hammamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water alcohol free, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside & Water & Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate & Glyceryl Caprylate & Citric Acid & Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate & Sodium Surfactin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Hydrosol, Preservative Phenoxethanol, Pantothenic Acid, Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), Tranexamic Acid, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice Root) Extract, Viola Odorata (Violet) Leaf Oil, Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) Oil, Matricaria Chamomilla (Chamomile Blue) Oil, Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Berry Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Salix alba L. ( White Willow Bark) Extract, Mentha x-Piperita (Peppermint) Oil.
There are no reviews yet.